Amended 1954, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1983
- 1983 Pub. L. 98-76 Pub. L. 98–76, § 221, amended section generally, substituting a two tiered tax system with accompanying tax rate tables and a cross reference to section 3231 of this title, for provisions which had taxed an employee at 2.75 percent of so much of the compensation paid in any calendar month to such employee for services rendered by him as was not in excess of an amount equal to one-twelfth of the current maximum annual taxable “wages” as defined in section 3121 for any month and which had provided that the rate of tax imposed by subsection (a) be increased by the rate of the tax imposed with respect to wages by section 3101(a) plus the rate imposed by section 3101(b) of so much of the compensation paid in any calendar month to such employee for services rendered by him as was not in excess of an amount equal to one-twelfth of the current maximum annual taxable “wages” as defined in section 3121 for any month.
- 1983 Pub. L. 98-76 Pub. L. 98–76, § 211(a), substituted “2.75 percent” for “2.0 percent”.
- 1976 Pub. L. 94-455 Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954” after “wages by section 3101(a)”, “of such Code” after “rate imposed by section 3101(b)”, “after September 30, 1973,” after “for services rendered by him”, “of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954” after “as defined in section 3121”, and “after September 30, 1973” after “for any month”.
- 1975 Pub. L. 94-93 Pub. L. 94–93 inserted “in any calendar month” after “compensation paid”.
- 1973 Pub. L. 93-69 Pub. L. 93–69 substituted new tax rate provisions on income of employee for services rendered after Sept. 30, 1973, for former provisions which prescribed 6¼, 6½, 7, 7¼, and 7½ percent on income for services rendered after Sept. 30, 1965, Dec. 31, 1965, Dec. 31, 1966, Dec. 31, 1967, and Dec. 31, 1968, respectively, as is not in excess of (i) $450, or (ii) an amount equal to one-twelfth of the current maximum annual taxable “wages” as defined in section 3121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, whichever is greater, for any month after September 30, 1965: Provided, That the rate of tax imposed by this section shall be increased, with respect to compensation paid for services rendered after September 30, 1965, by a number of percentage points (including fractional points) equal at any given time to the number of percentage points (including fractional points) by which the rate of the tax imposed with respect to wages by section 3101(a) plus the rate imposed by section 3101(b) at such time exceeds 2¾ percent (the rate provided by paragraph (2) of section 3101 as amended by the Social Security Amendments of 1956).
- 1966 Pub. L. 89-700 Pub. L. 89–700 substituted “rendered after September 30, 1965” for “rendered after December 31, 1964”, and “(i) $450, or (ii) an amount equal to one-twelfth of the current maximum annual taxable ‘wages’ as defined in section 3121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, whichever is greater, for any month after September 30, 1965” for “$400 for any calendar month before the calendar month next following the month in which this provision was amended in 1963, or $450 for any calendar month after the month in which this provision was so amended and before the calendar month next following the calendar month in which this provision was amended in 1965, or (i) $450, or (ii) an amount equal to one-twelfth of the current maximum annual taxable ‘wages’ as defined in section 3121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, whichever is greater, for any month after the month in which this provision was so amended”.
- 1966 Pub. L. 89-699 Pub. L. 89–699 substituted “7 percent” for “6¾ percent” in subd. (3), “7¼ percent” for “7 percent” in subd. (4), and “7½ percent” for “7¼ percent” in subd. (5).
- 1965 Pub. L. 89-212 Pub. L. 89–212 substituted pars. (1) to (5) for former pars. (1) and (2) which imposed a tax equal to 6¾ percent of so much of the compensation paid to such employee for services rendered by him after the month in which this provision was amended in 1959, and before Jan. 1, 1962, and 7¼ percent of so much of the compensation paid to such employee for services rendered by him after Dec. 31, 1961, and inserted “and before the calendar month next following the calendar month in which this provision was amended in 1965, or (i) $450, or (ii) an amount equal to one-twelfth of the current maximum annual taxable ‘wages’ as defined in section 3121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, whichever is greater, for any month after the month in which this provision was so amended”.
- 1965 Pub. L. 89-97 Pub. L. 89–97 substituted “the rate of the tax imposed with respect to wages by section 3101(a) at such time exceeds 2¾ percent (the rate provided by paragraph (2) of section 3101 as amended by the Social Security Amendments of 1956)” for “the rate of the tax imposed with respect to wages by section 3101 at such time exceeds the rate provided by paragraph (2) of such section 3101 as amended by the Social Security Amendments of 1956” and inserted “plus the rate imposed by section 3101(b)” after “section 3101(a)”, respectively.
- 1963 Pub. L. 88-133 Pub. L. 88–133 limited existing taxable compensation base of $400 to any calendar month before Nov. 1963 and increased such base to $450 for any calendar month after Oct. 1963.
- 1959 Pub. L. 86-28 Pub. L. 86–28 increased tax from 6¼ percent of compensation not in excess of $350 for any calendar month to 6¾ percent of the compensation not in excess of $400 for any calendar month for services rendered before Jan. 1, 1962, and to 7¼ percent for services rendered after Dec. 31, 1961, and required an increase in the rate of tax with respect to compensation paid for services rendered after Dec. 31, 1964, by a number of percentage points equal at any given time to the number of percentage points by which the rate of tax imposed by section 3101 of this title at such time exceeds the rate provided by par. (2) of such section 3101 as amended by the Social Security Amendments of 1956.
- 1954 Act Aug. 31, 1954, substituted “$350” for “$300”.
(a) Tier 1 tax In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to the applicable percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “applicable percentage” means the percentage equal to the sum of the rates of tax in effect under subsections (a) and (b) of section 3101 for the calendar year.
Amended 1981, 1990
- 1990 Pub. L. 101-508 Pub. L. 101–508 substituted “applicable” for “following” before “percentage of the” and provision defining the term “applicable percentage” for provision specifying that in the case of compensation received during 1985 the rate of tax was 7.05 percent, for 1986 or 1987 the rate was 7.15 percent, for 1988 or 1989 the rate was 7.51 percent, and 1990 or thereafter the rate was 7.65 percent.
- 1981 Pub. L. 97-34 Pub. L. 97–34 added subsec. (a).
Cited by 16
(b) Tier 2 tax In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to the percentage determined under section 3241 for any calendar year of the compensation received during such calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee.
Amended 1981, 1987, 2001, 2014
- 2014 Pub. L. 113-295 Pub. L. 113–295 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) consisted of pars. (1) and (2) establishing the tier 2 tax and its applicable percentage.
- 2001 Pub. L. 107-90 Pub. L. 107–90 amended heading and text of subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to 4.90 percent of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee.”
- 1987 Pub. L. 100-203 Pub. L. 100–203 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to the following percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee:
- 1981 Pub. L. 97-34 Pub. L. 97–34 designated existing provisions as subsec. (b) and substituted “The rate of tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be increased by” for “In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of every employee a tax rate equal to”.
Cited by 4
(c) Cross reference For application of different contribution bases with respect to the taxes imposed by subsections (a) and (b), see section 3231(e)(2).